International Economics and Public Policy (M.Sc.)

The most important facts at a glance:

 

Degree:

Master of Science (M.Sc.)

Standard period of studies:

4 Semester

Start:

winter and summer semester

Admission restrictions:

restricted

Application:

You find information on the application procedure for international students here.

Deadlines:

Winter semester: April 1 - May 15

Summer semester: October 1 - November 15

Required Bachelor's degree:

Economics (B.Sc.)

Homepage:

Chair of Management and International Economics

Faculty:

Faculty 03: Law, Management and Economics

Accreditation:

The accreditation of study programmes for Bachelor and Master Degrees constitutes as a precondition for the granting of state approval.

Subject Matter

The Master’s program in International Economics and Public Policy aims to teach advanced academic knowledge, particularly in the areas of International Business Relations and Economic Policy – the traditional strengths of economic teaching at Mainz University. Students will therefore be prepared for managerial positions in business and management, especially with companies and organizations whose activities are strongly influenced by international economic and political conditions. The course will also impart the basic knowledge and skills required by those planning an academic career.

Master entrance requirements

First university degree: An officially notarized copy of a diploma certificate from the previous degree program (Bachelor in Economics with a minimum standard period of study of six semesters or an equivalent final degree in a related subject).

Proof of relevant professional training completed or specialized internships that go beyond obligatory internships in relevant professional fields or proof of a minimum of two years of relevant work experience in a qualified position, if it has been gained or performed.

Proof of excellent performance if available (special research sponsorships, distinctions and awards, publications and lectures).

In addition, please submit a letter of motivation in English (one page maximum) and an English CV in tabular form (two pages maximum).

Furnish the required proof of knowledge of English if the applicant’s native language is not English and if the first degree was not basically a degree program taught in English, by submitting a certificate of completion no more than three years old as of the application deadline of the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) with a minimum total score of 213 (computer-based test, CBT), 79 (Internet-based test, IBT), 550 (paper-based test, PBT) or, alternatively, the IELTS with a minimum total score of 5.5, similarly no more than three years old as of the application deadline. If the test completion certificate as detailed above is not available at the time of application, the applicant may be admitted on the condition that they provide the certificate along with the test results no later than the end of the semester they began their study. If the proof is not provided on time or the test results do not meet the requirements, admission will be rescinded. The applicant must provide proof of native speaker knowledge to the Foreign Language Center at JGU no later than the end of the semester in which they began their study. If this proof is not provided on time, the admission will be rescinded.

Applicants will not be required to provide evidence of their German language skills.

Information

The International Office offers counselling for international students about the application process and general information.

The Student Counselling Office offers specific information on the subject (List available in German only).

The Student representatives give information from a student perspective (List available in German only).